Healthier kids, brighter futures

System

CMRI Privacy Policy

 

OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU

Children's Medical Research Institute (CMRI) is committed to protecting your privacy and handling your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as amended. Personal information is information or data which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you what kind of information we may collect about you, how we may use that information, whether we will disclose it to anyone and how you can contact us to select ways we interact with you and to correct the information we collect.

 

WHAT DATA WE COLLECT

CMRI only collects personal information on individuals that is necessary to conduct our business activities. The personal information CMRI collects varies depending on the purposes for which CMRI is collecting the information. We set out our purposes in the section below entitled “The Purposes of Collection”.

CMRI may collect personal information such as name, gender, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, date of birth, education and employment histories, personal interests, family stories and bank/credit card details. CMRI may also collect personal information from publicly available sources such as online information directories, online social media sources, telephone directories or company websites. CMRI may also collect anonymous traffic data on our website to improve our services and to use remarketing or similar audience features to reach people who have previously visited our web sites.

Where lawful and practicable, you will be given the option to deal with us without identifying yourself, such as making an inquiry about activities we might undertake.

If you do not provide some or all of the personal information requested, we may not be able to offer you our services or respond to you correctly. For example, if you do not provide us with all of the personal information we request when you are making a donation or purchasing merchandise, we may not be able to process that donation or merchandise order correctly or to correctly issue you with a tax-deductible receipt. If you apply for a volunteer or paid position with CMRI and do not supply all the personal information we request, we may not be able to process your application correctly or respond to you on a timely basis.

When it is important and when we are able, we will let you know the effects of a failure to provide personal information, if and when the situation arises.

 

HOW WE COLLECT AND HOLD DATA 

We collect personal information in a number of ways, both directly and indirectly.

We may contact you directly or you may contact us directly; such as by telephone, or through manual or online donation forms, registrations or transactions, or by ordering merchandise, or taking part in an event or a contest, such as a raffle. At an event, we may take your picture and ask for personal details. We also request personal information in application forms when seeking volunteers, or filling student or paid staff roles. 

We also collect personal information in indirect ways. We may utilise physical or online sources of information, such as information directories, company websites, or social media postings. We may receive personal information from another party we work with, or from a family member or friend who has collected it from you. If it is unclear whether you have given your consent to the disclosure of your personal information to CMRI in this case, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we collect your personal information. We also track visitors to our websites and social media sites, such as Facebook or Twitter, using your registered identification from a transaction or action or by using cookies. We do this in order to provide you with a better level of service when using our website and to better contact you in future with information we believe will be of interest to you. This is discussed further below under the heading “Use of Cookies”.

We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers.  We take security steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps include a network firewall, encrypted transmission of electronic data, up-to-date anti-virus software, regular monitoring of all network traffic and strict access control policies on electronic data including authorisation of user log-ins and password levels. We also confirm that any third party service providers we use also have satisfactory processes in place. We secure any paper files in locked locations with restricted physical access and use of security alarms. We also take measures in respect of destroying or de-identifying personal information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose. In relation to receiving donor or participant payments, CMRI uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificates, which is a generally accepted standard for secure commerce transactions. 

 

THE PURPOSES OF COLLECTION 

We collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to one or more of our functions or activities. 

These purposes include:

  • Seeking financial support for our medical research activities through donations or in-kind contributions;
  • Processing of donations or merchandise orders, including issuing tax receipts;
  • Registration for some event, contest or activity and acknowledgement of your participation;
  • Using images and personal or family stories in our newsletters or on our websites;
  • Recruitment of volunteer roles, student positions,  paid staff or contractor roles;
  • Conducting surveys on particular topics; or
  • Informing you about our work and activities.

We may also use personal information collected in any way to contact you for any of our purposes and to seek your participation in future in any one of these activities. We sometimes conduct activities under different brand names, including Children’s Medical Research Institute, Jeans for Genes, Jog for Genes, Journey for Genes, Jump for Genes, The Great Cycle Challenge, or CellBank Australia. We may contact you regarding any of these branded activities.

Where you no longer wish to receive some or any communications from us, you may contact us at any time to change your preferences or opt out. To do this, please use the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

 

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We sometimes use external service providers to provide us with certain services we cannot or choose not to perform ourselves, such as helping us with printing and mailing, data analysis and processing, or email, social media or telephone contacts. We may also employ external service providers to target our ads back to you on other sites you use across the internet. We only disclose your personal information to external service providers to the extent necessary for them to perform the services we have requested. These external service providers are under a duty to CMRI to maintain the privacy and security of your information in line with this Privacy Policy and to use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

The third parties to whom we disclose personal information are in locations that include Australia and the UK. If we do disclose information to a party in another country, we will take steps to ensure that the overseas party is obliged to protect the privacy and security of your personal information under privacy standards substantively the same as those that apply in Australia.

We may occasionally share contact details with other like-minded charitable organizations, who will contact you with information about them that may be of interest to you. However, before disclosing any of your information to such a third party we will give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such offers. Sharing of details may be arranged through an external service provider, which is also under an obligation to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (or an overseas equivalent).  In return, the other charitable organizations generally allow us to make similar contacts with their donors and, in this way, we can reach more people with vital information about our work and activities.

If you make a recurring direct debit or credit card donation to CMRI, your financial information will be securely stored by Westpac Banking Corporation and not CMRI. This information will only be disclosed at the request of you, or your financial institution, in connection with a claim made for an alleged incorrect or wrongful debit.

At any time, we may be required by law or legal demand to provide personal information to another party, such as a regulatory authority. 

 

ACCESS TO AND CHANGES TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Depending upon the nature of the information, CMRI makes reasonable attempts to maintain personal information so that it is accurate and up to date. You can access the personal information we hold about you on any business day during normal business hours by using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy. You may request that we change your personal information. Having regard to the purpose for which it is held, we will change the information to ensure it is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.  We will not allow access or make changes if we consider that there is a reason under the Privacy Act or other relevant law to withhold the information or keep the current information in the current form. If we cannot agree to make requested changes to personal information, you may make a statement about the requested changes and we will attach this statement to our records. We will also write to you to indicate our reasons for any refusal and indicate how you may complain about this refusal.

Where the personal information is used in connection with communicating our fundraising activities and needs, you may contact us to amend the ways in which we communicate with you, what we contact you about and the frequency of such contacts. 

If you wish to allow another person to access your details (including family members) you need to notify us in writing and this request will be noted on your record.

For security purposes, CMRI will require you to identify yourself, such as provide us with your date of birth or answer another security question, before providing information that we hold about you.

 

USE OF DIGITAL SERVICES AND COOKIES

As with many websites you visit, when you view our website, we collect information about your use of our website and we may store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a "cookie" or similar file. We use cookies and other measures  to collect aggregated statistical information on how many people visit our website, what country/city/region they are from, which browser/operating system is being used , which of our website pages are viewed and for how long. The cookie assists us in maintaining the continuity of your browsing session (e.g. to maintain a shopping cart) and remembering your details and preferences when you return. With most Internet Browsers such as Internet Explorer or Google’s Chrome, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your Internet Browser instructions or Help screen to learn more about these functions. Please note that if you prevent the use of cookies, then you may lose some of the functionality of our website. 

We may use external service providers to assist us in analysing data collected in this way. We may also allow external service providers to use cookies to target our messages back to you when you visit other internet sites. You may opt out of this ad targeting technology by using the opt out page of the Australian Digital Advertising Alliance at www.youronlinechoices.com.au   or by using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy. 

Our website may contain links to other web sites not controlled by us and this Privacy Policy has no application to these other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other websites.

 

CONTACTING US

Please contact us if you would like access to the personal information we currently hold about you or to change any information that you have previously given us, if you have a query about the CMRI Privacy Policy or you want to change the communications you receive from us. 

Our contact details are:

Children's Medical Research Institute
214 Hawkesbury Rd
Westmead NSW 2145
Australia

Phone: 1800 436 437
Email: info@cmri.org.au

If you have a complaint regarding the way in which your personal information is being handled by us or if you have any questions, comments or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy, or if you wish to obtain a copy of this Privacy Policy, please contact the CMRI Privacy Officer at this same telephone number or address. 

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au  and on 1300 363 992.

 

Policy updated – 12th March 2014.